• Black Box teater
  • Oslo Internasjonale Teaterfestival
  • 5.–14. March 2020
  • Performances, installations, talks,
    seminars and festival club
  • Oslo Internasjonale Teaterfestival  
  • 5–14 March 2020
  • Workshop  
  • Sharing practices among producers
  • Wednesday 4.
  • Thursday 5.
  • Bára Sigfúsdóttir & Tinna Ottesen  
  • FLÖKT – a flickering flow
  • Thursday 5.
  • Friday 6.
  • Friday 6.
  • Maritea Dæhlin  
  • I WANT TO BE TRADITIONAL
  • Thursday 5.
  • Friday 6.
  • Gutta  
  • GUTTA GETS CONNECTED
  • Thursday 5.
  • El Conde de Torrefiel  
  • LA PLAZA
  • Friday 6.
  • Saturday 7.
  • Norwegian Theatre Academy  
  • RESONANCE. DISSONANCE. sites for mutual listening
  • Saturday 7.
  • Sunday 8.
  • The Norwegian Opra  
  • Ø (The complete episodes 1-17)
  • Volmir Cordeiro  
  • Street
  • Saturday 7.
  • Sunday 8.
  • Duduzile Mathonsi  
  • Bitch Where the Fuck is my Manifesto?!
  • Saturday 7.
  • Sunday 8.
  • Becker/Langgård  
  • Skeleton Woman
  • Sunday 8.
  • Sunday 8.
  • Sunday 8.
  • Saturday 14.
  • Saturday 14.
  • Saturday 14.
  • Iggy Lond Malmborg  
  • Things in my mouth
  • Sunday 8.
  • Monday 9.
  • Saul Garcia-Lopez  
  • Workshop: Traveling identities
  • Monday 9.
  • Tuesday 10.
  • The Followers of Ø  
  • «To arms! To arms!» – an affirmative Oratory
  • Dana Michel  
  • CUTLASS SPRING
  • Tuesday 10.
  • Wednesday 11.
  • Wichaya Artamat / For What Theatre  
  • This Song Father Used to Sing (Three Days in May)
  • Tuesday 10.
  • Wednesday 11.
  • Thursday 12.
  • Nayla Naoufal, Brita Pollan, Georg Buljo, Ramona Salo Myrseth, Katarina Skår Lisa, Otto Ramstad  
  • Seminar: Heritage and Landscape
  • Katarina Skår Lisa / Otto Ramstad  
  • ARV OG LANDSKAP
  • Katarina Skår Lisa / Ramona Salo Myrseth  
  • Arctic Summer
  • Thursday 12.
  • Mia Habib Productions  
  • How to die – Inopiné
  • Thursday 12.
  • Friday 13.
  • Saturday 14.
  • Verk Produksjoner  
  • The Big Dream
  • Deise Nunes  
  • Decolonizing the performing arts II: The gaze, colonialism and aesthetics
  • Friday 13.
  • Kristina Norman  
  • Lighter Than Woman
  • Friday 13.
  • Saturday 14.
  • Alice Ripoll / Cia Suave  
  • CRIA
  • Friday 13.
  • Saturday 14.
  • Namik Mackic, Ashkan Sepahvand, Marie Kraft, Mia Habib + members of Mia Habib Productions  
  • Symposium: The Displacement Curriculum – Pedagogy of/and/for Collapse
Thursday 5.
Location
Time
Workshop
Sharing practices among producers
Norsk Skuespillerforbund
09.00-15.30
Bára Sigfúsdóttir & Tinna Ottesen
FLÖKT – a flickering flow
Kanonhallen
17.00
Maritea Dæhlin
I WANT TO BE TRADITIONAL
Black Box teater, Lille scene
19.00
Gutta
GUTTA GETS CONNECTED
Black Box teater, Foyer
20.30
Friday 6.
Location
Time
Bára Sigfúsdóttir & Tinna Ottesen
FLÖKT – a flickering flow
Kanonhallen
17.00
Bára Sigfúsdóttir & Tinna Ottesen
FLÖKT – a flickering flow
Kanonhallen
19.00
Maritea Dæhlin
I WANT TO BE TRADITIONAL
Black Box teater, Lille scene
19.00
El Conde de Torrefiel
LA PLAZA
Black Box Teater, Store scene
21.00
Saturday 7.
Location
Time
Norwegian Theatre Academy
RESONANCE. DISSONANCE. sites for mutual listening
Black Box teater, foyer
11.00-16.00
The Norwegian Opra
Ø (The complete episodes 1-17)
Vega Scene
13.00-23.00
Volmir Cordeiro
Street
Henie Onstad Kunstsenter / Interkulturelt Museum
15.00
Duduzile Mathonsi
Bitch Where the Fuck is my Manifesto?!
Black Box teater, Lille scene
19.00
El Conde de Torrefiel
LA PLAZA
Black Box Teater, Store scene
21.00
Sunday 8.
Location
Time
Norwegian Theatre Academy
RESONANCE. DISSONANCE. sites for mutual listening
Black Box teater, foyer
11.00-15.00
Becker/Langgård
Skeleton Woman
Kunstnernes Hus
12.00
Becker/Langgård
Skeleton Woman
Kunstnernes Hus
13.30
Becker/Langgård
Skeleton Woman
Kunstnernes Hus
15.00
Volmir Cordeiro
Street
Henie Onstad Kunstsenter / Interkulturelt Museum
14.00
Duduzile Mathonsi
Bitch Where the Fuck is my Manifesto?!
Black Box teater, Lille scene
19.00
Iggy Lond Malmborg
Things in my mouth
Black Box Teater, Store scene
21.00
Monday 9.
Location
Time
Saul Garcia-Lopez
Workshop: Traveling identities
Black Box teater, Foyer
10.00-15.00
The Followers of Ø
«To arms! To arms!» – an affirmative Oratory
Kulturkirken Jakob
21.00
Iggy Lond Malmborg
Things in my mouth
Black Box Teater, Store scene
19.00
Tuesday 10.
Location
Time
Saul Garcia-Lopez
Workshop: Traveling identities
Black Box teater, Foyer
10.00-15.00
Wichaya Artamat / For What Theatre
This Song Father Used to Sing (Three Days in May)
Black Box teater, Lille scene
19.00
Dana Michel
CUTLASS SPRING
Black Box teater, Store scene
21.30
Wednesday 11.
Location
Time
Nayla Naoufal, Brita Pollan, Georg Buljo, Ramona Salo Myrseth, Katarina Skår Lisa, Otto Ramstad
Seminar: Heritage and Landscape
Riksscenen
16.00–18.00
Wichaya Artamat / For What Theatre
This Song Father Used to Sing (Three Days in May)
Black Box teater, Lille scene
19.00
Katarina Skår Lisa / Otto Ramstad
ARV OG LANDSKAP
Riksscenen
19.00
Dana Michel
CUTLASS SPRING
Black Box teater, Store scene
21.30
Thursday 12.
Location
Time
Katarina Skår Lisa / Ramona Salo Myrseth
Arctic Summer
Black Box teater, Foyer
17.30
Wichaya Artamat / For What Theatre
This Song Father Used to Sing (Three Days in May)
Black Box teater, Lille scene
19.00
Mia Habib Productions
How to die – Inopiné
Dansens Hus
19.00
Verk Produksjoner
The Big Dream
Black Box teater, Store scene
21.30
Friday 13.
Location
Time
Deise Nunes
Decolonizing the performing arts II: The gaze, colonialism and aesthetics
Black Box teater, foyer
16.00-18.30
Mia Habib Productions
How to die – Inopiné
Dansens Hus
19.00
Kristina Norman
Lighter Than Woman
Black Box teater, Lille scene
19.00
Alice Ripoll / Cia Suave
CRIA
Black Box teater, Store scene
21.00
Saturday 14.
Location
Time
Becker/Langgård
Skeleton Woman
Kunstnernes Hus
12.00
Becker/Langgård
Skeleton Woman
Kunstnernes Hus
13.30
Becker/Langgård
Skeleton Woman
Kunstnernes Hus
15.00
Namik Mackic, Ashkan Sepahvand, Marie Kraft, Mia Habib + members of Mia Habib Productions
Symposium: The Displacement Curriculum – Pedagogy of/and/for Collapse
Black Box teater, Foyer
12.00-15.00
Mia Habib Productions
How to die – Inopiné
Dansens Hus
17.00
Kristina Norman
Lighter Than Woman
Black Box teater, Lille scene
19.00
Alice Ripoll / Cia Suave
CRIA
Black Box teater, Store scene
21.00

Oslo Internasjonale Teaterfestival has been the pulsing heart of Black Box teater’s spring season since 2013. Daring and surprising, it has become an annual rendez-vous for performing arts in Oslo in March.

Artists of different generations from around the world, both familiar names and newcomers, gather for ten concentrated, vibrating days of live art experiences, including several Norwegian premieres. By crossing artistic practices, these artists open up a stimulating dialogue between performing arts, music and visual arts, challenging what the art experience can be. The festival is unfolding throughout the city in various venues.

Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online or by calling:
www.ticketmaster.no
Phone +47 815 33 133

Box office at Black Box teater:
Open every day during the festival from 14.00 to 22.00.

Tickets sales at Kanonhallen and Kulturkirken Jakob:
Open 1 hour before the show.

Group bookings, contact us:
billett(a)blackbox.no

For the following performances and events, check prices and book tickets:
@ dansenshus.no for Mia Habib: How to die – Inopiné
@ vegascene.no for The Norwegian Opra: Ø
@ riksscenen.no for Katarina Skår Lisa and Otto Ramstad: Arv og Landskap (performances and conversation)
@ skuda.no for Saul Garcia Lopez / La Pocha Nostra: Traveling Identities (workshop)

Prices

Festival package with 5 performances of your choice: 500,– Click here
To be selected among the performances at Black Box teater, at Kanonhallen (Bára Sigfúsdóttir & Tinna Ottesen: FLÖKT – a flickering flow) and at Kulturkirken Jakob (The Followers of Ø: «To arms! To arms!» – an affirmative Oratory by The Norwegian Opra)

Single tickets: 150,–
Under 25 years old: 100,–

Workshop
Sharing practices among producers
Registration on oitf.no: 500,–

Group bookings, contact us:
billett(a)blackbox.no

Free entrance

Gutta: GUTTA GETS CONNECTED
Volmir Cordeiro: Street
Becker/Langgård: Skeleton Woman
Katarina Skår Lisa, Ramona Salo Myrseth: Artic Summer (fashion show)
Seminars and talks at Black Box teater
Festival club

Information

The festival information desk is open every day at Black Box teater foyer during the festival 14.00–22.00.

The bar will be open and you are welcome to bring your laptop if you need a place to work, have a meeting or just grab a coffee and hang out.

Meet with older and new friends, colleagues and artists for a drink and a nice chat. We serve good music, drinks and snacks.

Please follow the festival on Facebook here
#oslointernasjonaleteaterfestival

Partners

We would like to thank our local partners: Dansens Hus, Henie Onstad Kunstsenter, Interkulturelt Museum, Kunstnernes Hus, Riksscenen, Vega Scene.

With the support of the AC/E – Acción Cultural Española – Programme for the Internationalisation of Spanish Culture (PICE) for the shows of LA PLAZA with El Conde de Torrefiel in Oslo.

The visit of international delegates is supported by the Norwegian embassies and consulates, in collaboration with Performing Arts Hub Norway.
Thanks to Anker Hotel and PS:Hotell.

Oslo Internasjonale Teaterfestival is initiated by Black Box teater, which receives funding from the Norwegian Ministry of Culture and the City of Oslo.

Team

Artistic and General Director: Anne-Cécile Sibué-Birkeland
Head of Administration: Magnus Salte
Head of Production: Karoline Bjune, Anita Basmo Bjørnstad (sub.)
Head of Communication: Sara Wegge
Communication Officer: Oda Tømte (sub.)
Program Dramaturge: Elin Amundsen Grinaker
Mediation and Audience Outreach Officer: Anna Penkova
Production and Administration Assistant: Ida Marie Sandvik
Graphic Designer: Kristoffer Busch
Head of Technical Department: Jean Vincent Kerebel
Sound Manager: Trond Johnsrud
Stage and Video Manager: Agnar Ribe
Freelance technical department: Laurent, Heidi, Coco, Morten, Lili, Mohi, Daniel, Ryan, Jonas, Scarlett, Nicolai, Ane, Truls
Front of house & Bar Manager: Morten Kippe
Front of house & Bar Staff: Vivel Fredriksen, Elisabeth Carmen Gmeiner, Sunniva Lind Høverstad, Ida Holthe Lid, Heiki Eero Riipinen, Talette Simonsen, Andrea Skotland, Jostein P Steindal, Kjersti Aas Stenby
Distribution: Janne Mikkelsen

Festival team

Technical Manager / site-specific productions: Patrick Wharton
Communication Officer: Ida Holthe Lid
Festival Producer: Andrea Skotland
Volunteer  Coordinator & producer: Mads Halvorsen

Many thanks to the freelance technicians and all the volunteers.

Contact